Privacy Policy

Overview

Real Life Career Advice is committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strives to provide a safe user experience. This privacy policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, shared, and secured, as well as your choices regarding use, access, and correction of your personal information.

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Policy, the terms “Personal Information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).

In this Privacy Policy:

  • any reference to “Real Life Career Advice”, "RLCA", “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to Real Life Career Advice, a brand of EX31 Pty Ltd and each of Real Life Career Advice's related bodies corporate (as that term is defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).
  • "Advertiser" refers to individuals or entities that post ads on our Site or use other products.
  • "Visitors', "users", "clients", "you" refer to those who view, utilise and / or subscribe to the RLCA site.
  • “GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
  • “Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR;

Consent

By using this site or application, you agree to the collection, use and transfer of your data as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please be aware that, should you change your mind, you may revoke your consent to this policy.

To revoke your consent, please contact us.

If you revoke your consent, your account and profile information will be removed from our website.

Where your information is stored

Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas, that are protected in controlled facilities through WPX Hosting.

You can view their privacy policy here - https://au.wpxhosting.com/page/privacy-policy/

See also ‘Access to and Storage of Your Personal Information’

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to information we collect or use on sites and applications owned or controlled by RLCA or its affiliated companies.

Affiliated companies are entities that control, are controlled by or are under common control with RLCA.

Information we collect

We collect information about you when you use our sites and applications.

We receive and store this information when you enter it on our website, send it to us, or provide it to us in any other way.


We collect information when you choose to give it to us such as:


  • Contact information like name, email address, street address, and phone number
  • Your resume including job experience
  • Information imported by you from third party applications
  • Information you provide to us when you contact RLCA
  • Credit card number and billing information (for services requiring payment)
  • Your race, ethnicity, or gender, if you choose to provide it. 
  • Information about your business, such as company name, size, and business type


You can correct or remove this information by accessing your account settings.


We also collect information from you in the following ways:



Single Sign-on

If you choose to sign in to RLCA with a social media account or similar services, we import the requested information from your account and we make it part of your profile.



Referrals

We may collect personal information about others from you.

For example, if you choose to use our service to share site content with a friend, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address.

We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site.

We temporarily store this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email.



Comments

If you choose to leave comments on the site we will collect the data shown in the comments form, your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. 

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.



Automatically collected information

We gather certain information automatically when you visit our site or use our mobile applications.


This information includes:

  • Your activity on RLCA including the pages you visit, the posts you read, and the videos you watch
  • Your internet protocol (IP) address and internet service provider (ISP)
  • Your browser type and device ID
  • The files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.)
  • Operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data


This data is collected about you automatically and is processed for RLCA’s legitimate interest.

We combine this information with personal data to help detect and prevent fraud.

We also combine this data with your profile and resume data to return the best search results to you.



Information collected about you from third parties

We may collect information about you from publicly-available websites.

We may use this information to create a profile, even if you do not have an account with us, or append it to an existing profile that you have with us.

You will have the opportunity to claim collected information relating to you and to remove the information as described in this privacy policy.

However, we cannot guarantee that we will not later collect from publicly-available websites other information that pertains to you.

How we use information

We use the information we collect to provide our services, respond to you, operate and improve our sites and applications, and foster a positive user experience.

We use information with your consent as described at the time we collect that consent.

This includes account creation and resume upload.


We use personal data for our legitimate interests such as to:


  • Operate and deliver RLCA services
  • Contact and communicate with you when you contact us
  • Analyse, improve and optimise RLCA services
  • Protect RLCA and the rights of users and others
  • Enforce terms of RLCA’s services and prevent fraud and abuse of RLCA systems


By registering with RLCA, by managing your profile, by publicly posting information, or by opting in when presented with choices, you have consented for us to use your information in the following ways.


To provide you with services such as to:


  • Create a RLCA account for you, including any resume you create or upload
  • Make purchases
  • Enable you to contact us and for us to respond to you
  • Display targeted recruitment messages from employers
  • Contact you with service-related communications and security updates


For marketing purposes such as to:


  • Provide personalised, targeted, or location-based content, services, and advertising from us and third parties
  • Send you newsletters, career advice, or other marketing communications you have opted in to receive
  • Inform you of other products or services available from RLCA or its affiliates
  • Conduct surveys, promotions and contests, and to publish the results thereof
  • Improve our services
  • Give search engines access to public information
  • Conduct analytics and generate internal reports about the use of our sites and applications
  • Enable security and fraud prevention to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal
  • Make suggestions and draw inferences about you. For example, we may make suggestions about people you may know or additional products or services that might be of interest to you. Or, for example, if you identify yourself as "Mr." we will assume you are male.


Information you post in public areas of RLCA sites or applications may be accessed, used, and stored by others around the world, including those in countries that might not have legislation that guarantees adequate protection of personal information as defined by your country of residence.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

While RLCA takes measures to safeguard your information from unauthorised access or inappropriate use, RLCA does not control these third parties and we are not responsible for their use of information you give to us.

Accordingly, you should not post sensitive information or any other information you would not want made public, to any RLCA site or application or to a public website.

Our services include the display of personalised products, content, and advertising relating to your career experience and interests.

We use data we have about you to determine whether you might be interested in the opportunities, products or services of a particular third party.

We may show you targeted ads online. These ads are targeted based on information we collect about you and information about you we acquire from third parties including public websites and data providers.

How we share information

We provide you with a platform to broadcast information about yourself to maximise your career opportunities and connect with others.

The information we gather may be shared with the following categories of third parties:

  • The RLCA group of companies on a worldwide basis
  • Other companies hired to provide services on RLCA’s behalf
  • Other third parties where required by law
  • Other third parties when you give your consent to such sharing

We do not share contact information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure.

We also share information in the following ways.


We share your information with our service providers, which are third parties who help deliver our products and services to you. 

Examples of these services include hosting our web servers and site databases, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing customer management tools, processing credit card payments, and providing customer service.

These companies will have access to your personal information as necessary to perform their functions, but they may not use that data for any other purpose.


We disclose information to third parties when you give your consent for us to do so. 

For example, if you opt in to receive information about the products or services of third parties, we supply your contact information to those third parties, so they may contact you.

We may also share aggregated information (including location data) about RLCA site visitors and application users with third parties to serve advertisements to you online.

If we create a co-branded site with another company, information collected on that site will be retained by both companies and subject to the privacy policies of both companies which will be published on the co-branded sites.

We may disclose to third parties information that we have collected from other websites.


We disclose information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to a request from a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith


After considering your privacy interests and other factors, we may feel that that such action is necessary to:

(a) meet legal requirements or comply with legal process

(b) protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies

(c) investigate fraud, prevent a crime or protect national security

(d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.


We may disclose and transfer personal information to a third party who acquires any or all of RLCA’s business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets.


In addition, in the event RLCA becomes the subject of an insolvency proceeding, such information will be disposed of in a transaction approved by the court.

You will be notified of the sale of all or a substantial portion of our business to a third party by email or through a prominent notice posted on the site.

Cookies and online advertising

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

RLCA and its partners use cookies on the RLCA sites to analyse trends, administer websites, track users' movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

Cookies help personalise and maximise your use of our site, including storing user preferences, improving search results and ad selection, and tracking user trends.

You can control your cookies at the browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.


We may use the following types of cookies:

  • Security: These cookies allow us to secure access to your account.
  • Preference: These cookies are used to store your preferences like language choice and display of search results.
  • Analytics: We track traffic patterns, so we can identify popular content and potential problems.
  • Advertising: We may use non-identifiable information about you to show you advertising on RLCA and third-party sites.


Some cookies will remain on your computer after you have left our site.

Security cookies will remain for 60 days after your last visit.

Poll response cookies will remain for 90 days, and RLCA cookies relating to advertisements and site notices will remain for up to two years, unless you choose to delete them.

We may also allow other companies to display advertisements to you while you are using our sites and applications.

When this happens, these companies can view, edit or set their own cookies, just as if you had requested a web page from their site.

The cookies placed by these third parties could remain on your computer after you have left our site for up to 20 years unless you choose to delete them.

RLCA also uses web beacons (sometimes called pixels) and JavaScript. We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from RLCA if your computer supports this type of program.

RLCA also uses "Flash cookies", also known as "Local Shared Objects", to preserve video player settings and for security purposes. You can adjust your settings for your Flash cookies.


Advertising Opt Out

RLCA uses several third parties to help provide analytics and to serve advertisements. You can opt out of third-party cookies by setting your browser to decline cookies.

If you delete your cookies, your opt-out cookie will also be deleted. If you change computers or web browsers you will need to opt out again.

Social media widgets

Our site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and widgets such as the Share This button.

Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Access to & storage of your personal information

Managing your career is a life-long process. Therefore, we retain all the information we gather about you in an effort to make repeat use of our sites more efficient, practical and relevant until you change or remove your personal information as described below.

We may retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you are located in the European Union and you do not sign in to your account or interact with our services for more than five years, your account will expire and be scheduled for removal from our site.

Expired accounts are deleted on a routine basis.

Upon request, RLCA will provide you with access to information we hold about you.

You may access, update, or delete your resume or profile at any time.

To do so, sign in to your account, go to your resume or profile, and make the desired changes.

If you do not have an account, or if you believe that someone else has provided us with your contact information, please contact us.

You also have the rights to data portability and to request that RLCA restrict processing data about you.

Access to, or correction, update, or deletion of your personal information may be denied or limited by RLCA if it would violate another person’s rights and/or as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

If you wish to delete your account information altogether, please contact us.

We will send you an email to confirm that your personal information has been deleted.

We may retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, investigate security incidents, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our User Agreement, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.

We will retain anonymised information after your account has been closed.

We will respond to information access requests within a reasonable timeframe.

If we require additional time to provide access to your information, we will acknowledge receipt of your request within a reasonable timeframe and promptly supplement our response within the time period required by applicable law.

Security

You are responsible for keeping your username and password secret.

We utilise a variety of safeguards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received.

RLCA takes appropriate measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure.

You should be aware that resumes and profiles may be monitored by your current employer if you choose to display them publicly on the RLCA site.

When you place an order online at RLCA, your credit card information is encrypted with industry standard encryption.

In the event of a data breach, RLCA is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR.

You can also play an important role in keeping your Personal Information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the Site.

Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user, or any other breach of security relating to your account.

Children

RLCA is not intended for, nor do we knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13.

European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you.

RLCA is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Policy, RLCA is able to process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our Contact details are set out in the “Contact, Feedback and Complaints” paragraph below.

In providing its services to you, RLCA may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing specific content relevant to you through email communication, and on the Site or within our Apps.

RLCA may also use such data in automated processes aimed at providing more tailored and relevant services.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you, in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw your consent to RLCA’s use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy by deleting your account. This will also delete all the Personal Data about you which we hold. This can be done by accessing the Site, logging in to your account and accessing the ‘Settings’ section.

You may also request that RLCA provides you with a copy of the Personal Data RLCA holds about you in a portable and machine readable form using any of the methods set out in the “Contact, Feedback and Complaints” paragraph below.

Should you have any concerns in relation to RLCA’s collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, then in addition to the process set out in the “Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the RLCA website“ set out above (including the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner), you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR).

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our information practices.

If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) where required, or by means of a notice on this website prior to the change becoming effective.

We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact, feedback & complaints

RLCA welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site and stores feedback that users send to us.

This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide and may be shared with RLCA partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at support (at)reallifecareeradvice.com or post using the address below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).


Our postal address is:

Real Life Career Advice

PO Box 999

Mooloolaba, QLD 4557

AUSTRALIA


V111 - January 2020